All surrogacy types

Gestational Surrogacy

A surrogate carries a child with no genetic connection to her — the most common type of surrogacy today

$100,000 – $200,00015–24 months from agency matching to birth

By Chad Cluff, Founding Editor & Healthcare Data Researcher

Reviewed by InfertileTruth Editorial & Research Team

Last reviewed

Overview

In gestational surrogacy, an embryo created via IVF (using the intended parents' or donors' eggs and sperm) is transferred to a gestational carrier (GC) who carries the pregnancy to term. The surrogate has no genetic relationship to the child. This is by far the most common form of surrogacy, accounting for over 95% of surrogacy arrangements in the US. Gestational surrogacy is legally recognized in most US states and offers greater legal clarity for intended parents.

Cost breakdown

Total estimated cost: $100,000 – $200,000

Surrogate compensation$35,000 – $60,000

Base pay for first-time surrogates; experienced surrogates command higher rates

Agency fees$15,000 – $30,000

Matching, screening, coordination, and case management

IVF cycle & embryo transfer$15,000 – $30,000

Egg retrieval, fertilization, and transfer to surrogate; may need multiple attempts

Legal fees$8,000 – $15,000

Surrogacy contract drafting, review for both parties, and pre-birth or post-birth orders

Surrogate medical screening$3,000 – $6,000

Psychological evaluation, medical clearance, background check

Health insurance / maternity coverage$5,000 – $35,000

Surrogate's insurance premium or dedicated surrogacy policy; varies dramatically

Surrogate monthly allowance & expenses$3,000 – $8,000

Maternity clothing, travel, childcare, housekeeping, and lost wages during recovery

Egg or sperm donation (if needed)Up to $15,000

Only applies if using a donor; egg donation is more expensive than sperm donation

Escrow management fees$1,000 – $3,000

Third-party escrow company manages all financial disbursements

Travel & delivery expenses$2,000 – $10,000

Intended parents' travel for transfer, birth, and NICU stay if applicable

Note: Unlike adoption, there is no federal tax credit specific to surrogacy. However, medical expenses may be tax-deductible, and some employer benefit programs cover surrogacy costs.

Key facts

  • About 5,000+ children are born via gestational surrogacy annually in the US
  • Gestational surrogacy accounts for over 95% of all surrogacy arrangements
  • California, Nevada, and several other states have the most favorable surrogacy laws
  • Surrogates must typically have had at least one prior successful pregnancy
  • Insurance is one of the most variable costs — some plans exclude surrogacy entirely
  • Pre-birth orders (available in many states) allow intended parents to be named on the birth certificate immediately
  • International surrogacy has become much more restricted, with many countries banning commercial surrogacy

Advantages & considerations

Advantages

  • The child is genetically related to one or both intended parents
  • Legally recognized in the majority of US states
  • The surrogate has no genetic connection to the child, providing clearer legal standing
  • Well-established medical and legal frameworks
  • Success rates mirror standard IVF success rates (40–60% per transfer for women under 35)
  • Intended parents can be involved throughout the pregnancy

Considerations

  • The most expensive path to parenthood ($100k–$200k+)
  • Long timeline (15–24 months from matching to birth)
  • Complex legal landscape — laws vary significantly by state
  • Requires IVF, with its own medical and emotional demands
  • Multiple parties involved (agency, clinic, attorneys, escrow, insurance)
  • Risk of failed transfers requiring additional IVF cycles at extra cost
  • Emotionally complex for all parties

Trusted resources

Explore the other surrogacy type

Traditional

$40,000 – $100,000

12–18 months from matching to birth

A surrogate provides her own egg and carries the pregnancy — less common but lower medical cost

Frequently Asked Questions About Gestational Surrogacy

What is the average cost of gestational surrogacy in North Carolina?

Gestational surrogacy in North Carolina typically ranges from $100,000 to $160,000. Major cost components include base surrogate compensation ($40,000–$55,000 for first-time carriers), agency matching and coordination ($20,000–$30,000), IVF transfer and medical monitoring ($15,000–$25,000), legal representation and court pre-birth orders ($8,000–$14,000), and dedicated surrogate health insurance ($10,000–$25,000). North Carolina courts are generally cooperative in issuing pre-birth parentage orders.

How does surrogacy health insurance work in North Carolina and Georgia?

Most employer and individual health plans include explicit 'surrogacy exclusions' that deny maternity benefits for a surrogate pregnancy. In Georgia and North Carolina, intended parents must have the surrogate's health policy audited by an independent insurance specialist. If excluded, parents must purchase an ACA-compliant surrogate-friendly policy during open enrollment or secure a dedicated third-party reproductive complication policy ($15,000–$30,000).

Is gestational surrogacy legal in Georgia and North Carolina?

Yes. While neither Georgia nor North Carolina has a specific surrogacy statute, both states have established, favorable legal practices. Georgia courts enforce gestational carrier agreements under general contract law and appellate precedent. North Carolina district courts routinely grant pre-birth orders naming intended parents directly on the original birth certificate without requiring post-birth adoption.

How much is surrogate base pay in 2026?

First-time gestational surrogates receive base compensation of $40,000 to $55,000. Repeat surrogates with a proven carrying history command $55,000 to $75,000+. Surrogates also receive a monthly miscellaneous allowance ($200–$300/mo), maternity clothing stipends ($500–$1,000), lost wage reimbursement, and medical copay coverage managed through a bonded escrow account.

How long does a complete gestational surrogacy journey take?

A typical gestational surrogacy journey takes 15 to 24 months. This encompasses agency matching (2–6 months), medical and psychological clearance (1–2 months), legal contract negotiations (1–2 months), embryo transfer preparation (1–2 months), and the 9-month pregnancy through hospital delivery and birth certificate issuance.

Exploring other paths to parenthood?

Compare surrogacy with IVF and adoption to find the right fit for your family.